Skip to content

Departamento de Matematica

Personal tools
You are here: Home » Members » gcorti's Home » GNC » Topics in Noncommutative Geometry: 3era Escuela de Invierno Luis Santaló-CIMPA Research School

Topics in Noncommutative Geometry: 3era Escuela de Invierno Luis Santaló-CIMPA Research School

Buenos Aires, July 26 to August 6, 2010.

This Winter School will cover different topics in Noncommutative Geometry, and its connections with other areas of Mathematics and Physics, such as Operator Index Theory, Strings, Representations, Operator Algebras, and K-Theory. The School will take place in Buenos Aires, Ciudad Universitaria, Departamento de Matemática, Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales, Universidad de Buenos Aires. 



The following people have each agreed to come and give a course (4/5 lectures each):

  • Henrique Bursztyn(1) (IMPA, Brazil)
  • Victor Ginzburg (Chicago, USA)
  • Victor Kac (MIT, USA)
  • Max Karoubi (Jussieu, France)
  • Ralf Meyer (Göttingen, Germany)
  • Henri Moscovici (Ohio State, USA)
  • Holger Reich (Düsseldorf, Germany)
  • Jonathan Rosenberg (Maryland, USA)
  • Boris Tsygan (Northwestern, USA)
  • Stefan Waldmann(1) (Freiburg, Germany)
  • Andrzej Zuk (Paris VII, France)
(1) They will share a course on deformation quantization.

Single Lectures

In addition, there will be lectures by the following people:

  • María Paula Gómez-Aparicio (Paris XI, France)
  • Ruy Exel (UFSC, Florianópolis, Brazil)
  • Eduardo Hoefel (UFPR, Curitiba, Brazil)
  • Bram Mesland (Utrecht, Netherlands)
  • Rubén Sánchez García (Düsseldorf, Germany)
  • Travis Schedler (MIT, USA)
  • Gonçalo Tabuada (U. Nova, Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Roberto Trinchero (Inst. Balseiro, Argentina)

Lecture Room

All lectures are in Aula 9,  Ciudad Universitaria, Pabellón 1, first floor.

Titles, abstracts, and some lecture notes

Lecture Schedule

Photos: week1 week 2


Guillermo Cortiñas,  Marco Farinati, and the members of the GNC group.

Scientific Committee

Guillermo Cortiñas, Joachim Cuntz, Boris Tsygan, David A. Ellwood (CMI).

Local Committee

Eugenia Ellis, Juliana García Galofré, Francisco Gozzi, Leandro Lombardi, Eugenia Rodríguez,
Emanuel Rodríguez Cirone, Gisela Tartaglia, Leandro Vendramín.

Administrative Secretary

Mónica Lucas

Practical information

Registration is Closed: was open until May 21st.





Back to the Home page of the GNC Group


Created by mfarinat
Last modified 2010-08-07 01:31 PM

Powered by Plone